PDA

View Full Version : AT&T Uverse question


kencobra
11-12-2008, 12:26 PM
Does anyone know for sure if you have to have a cable box hooked up to your tv to get ANY channels with AT&T. With my other cable company before Comcast you could directly go from the wall cable to the Tv and get some local channels.

I called Sharp to make sure I had the new Tv programmed correctly then I called AT&T. I spoke to a female with very broken english who was located at AT&Tcustomer service in the Phillipines. They finally told me that I need a box to get any channels. I have not found any local AT&T rep to speak with and was not here for the install.


Doe anyone know the answer ?

Andy M
11-12-2008, 01:05 PM
Ken,

I am pretty sure you will need to have AT&T's DVR receiver to make UVERSE work. I cannot imagine how it would work without their decoder box at the edge.

SuperG
11-12-2008, 02:49 PM
I have U-verse and all TV's are hooked up to a cable box. However, that does not mean the cable will not provide a feed to the TV without the box...I'll have someone at home unplug the cable from the box and see what happens.