PDA

View Full Version : Vortech Idler Pulley


smashedheadcat
05-14-2003, 12:01 PM
It happened again. The bearing went out for the Vortech Idler pulley. Something's not right. I'm not sure what, but it keeps going out after a few thousand miles. I'm using that "Air Conditioning" tab as instructed in the installation guide. This second time around, it was installed by True Blue Performance. :confused:

smashedheadcat
05-14-2003, 12:03 PM
Another

smashedheadcat
05-14-2003, 12:04 PM
anudder

Ken 01-Cobra
05-14-2003, 02:16 PM
Have you talked with Vortech about this??? Sounds like they have a problem with the pulley or with the instructions!

tcrews
05-14-2003, 02:56 PM
Talk to Vortech, I believe there is a redesigned pulley but it also requires a new mounting bracket.

smashedheadcat
05-14-2003, 08:50 PM
Originally posted by Ken 01-Cobra
Have you talked with Vortech about this??? Sounds like they have a problem with the pulley or with the instructions!

I called the earlier today, and they were very "unhelpful". They said the "old" pulley setup was prone to failure, but this new one is a "flawless" design.:rolleyes:

smashedheadcat
05-14-2003, 08:55 PM
Originally posted by tcrews
Talk to Vortech, I believe there is a redesigned pulley but it also requires a new mounting bracket.

Yeah, I talked to them today, and ended up ordering the exact same thing that I've got already. They say it's a flawless design, but they sell the "Idler pulley shat itself repair package" for $108. So it's not that expensive, but still a PITA. It's left me stranded on the side of the road twice now. I'm going to put a very thin washer in between the front cover plate and the mounting bracket. I'll try it and see what happens. Tom, I got that new pulley, and it came with the new mounting bracket. It still went bad. I'll post a few pics when I take off that bracket. I've still got the blower on, just removed that idler, and used a stock belt, the vortech is completely bypassed beltwise.

Ken 01-Cobra
05-14-2003, 11:32 PM
Originally posted by smashedheadcat
I called the earlier today, and they were very "unhelpful". They said the "old" pulley setup was prone to failure, but this new one is a "flawless" design.:rolleyes:
Send them a link to the pictures here and ask them to explain how these are "flawless"! For the SECOND time! *I* certainly would!

redsnake99
05-15-2003, 11:11 AM
Mine had to be replaced recently, too.

:eek:

smashedheadcat
05-15-2003, 05:37 PM
Originally posted by Ken 01-Cobra
Send them a link to the pictures here and ask them to explain how these are "flawless"! For the SECOND time! *I* certainly would!

May have to do that one. :D

smashedheadcat
05-15-2003, 11:36 PM
Well, I got my new pulley and bracket, but I'm still disappointed in my vortech service expiriences. I specifically told them that I needed the stud that goes into the block (the s/c bracket slides over it) because it was damaged. They said that that piece is included in the "Flawless" generation 2 kit. I told them that I ordered this kit a few months ago, and it did not come with it. I specifically told them i NEED this stud, and sure enough, it didn't come. The only good thing to I have to say about Vortech's service department is that it's fast. They didn't do much for me as far as advice, or standing by this "pulley kit", but they sure got me most of the parts I needed in 1 day. I still need to find a new belt, and probably a stud from Lowe's or something.

Ken 01-Cobra
05-16-2003, 02:39 AM
Originally posted by smashedheadcat
Well, I got my new pulley and bracket, but I'm still disappointed in my vortech service expiriences.
-snip-
I still need to find a new belt, and probably a stud from Lowe's or something.
Sounds like perhaps Vortech is getting to big to be of use anymore. I think I will just wait and do the turbo thing. ;)